comments

SFL, CVC, SMAL 2010-11 winter sports all-conference teams

By: Staff reports
-A +A

Boys basketball
All-Sierra Foothill League
Co-MVPs:
Devin Murphy, Woodcreek, Sr.; and Jonathon Davis, Granite Bay, Sr.
First team
Granite Bay:
Robert Duncan, Sr.; Kyle Howarth, Sr.; Jacob Keys, Sr.
Roseville: Trey Rosenberg, Sr.
Woodcreek: Sam Anderson, Sr.; John Peska, Sr.
Del Oro: Jordan Broyles, Jr.; Alan Kidwell, Jr.
Nevada Union: Collin Lee, Sr.
Rocklin: Andre Jones, Sr.

Second team
Granite Bay:
Nathan Brillington, Jr.
Roseville: Nick Blaser, Sr.; Andrew Schmidt, Jr.
Woodcreek: Jamie Geyer, Sr.; Tyler Milani, Soph.
Del Oro: Kyle Russell, Sr.; Austin Soldano, Jr.
Rocklin: Michael Bullard, Sr.; Kyle Peterson, Sr.
Nevada Union: Cody Wilcox, Sr.

All-Capital Valley Conference
MVP:
K.J. Logue, Bella Vista, Jr.
First team
Oakmont:
John Adenrele, Sr.; Hunter Ford, Jr.
Bella Vista: T.J. Jackson, Sr.; Ahmad Smith, Soph.
Casa Roble: Matt Young, Sr.
Christian Brothers: Devin Wallner, Sr.
Del Campo: Chris Burnett, Sr.; Artice Nelson, Sr.; Alex Powell, Sr.

All-Sacramento Metro Athletic League
Coach of the Year:
Brad Gunter Jr., Valley Christian Academy.
MVP: Jason Gish, Valley Christian.
First team
Valley Christian:
Joey Parker, Jesse Peters.
Faith Christian: Micah Atkins, Blake Lavin.
Sacramento Country Day: Richard Walter.

Second team
Valley Christian:
Micky DeFiebre.
Buckingham Charter: Jeremy Grant.
Sacramento Adventist: Jordan Collins, Mark Zelliti.
Wilton Christian: Dalton Dees, Cody Lewis.

Honorable mention
Valley Christian:
Josh Flanagan, Aaron Perchaz.
Buckingham Charter: John Marfil, Josh Niccum.
Faith Christian: Jesse Clark, Spencer Iskikian.
Elk Grove Lutheran: Adam Santucci.
Sacramento Adventist: Jon Heinrich, Alec Thompson.
Sacramento Country Day: Angel Anguiano.
Wilton Christian: Jacob Campbell, Jeremiah Welch.

Girls basketball
All-Sierra Foothill League
Co-MVPs:
Maddie Campbell, Del Oro, Sr.; and Belle Obert, Del Oro, Sr.
First team
Roseville:
Lolly Fitzpatrick, Jr.
Woodcreek: Joleen Chanco, Sr.; Fia Hoskinson, Jr.; Destiny Standifer, Jr.
Del Oro: Becky Duncan, Sr.; Breanna Ruiz, Soph.; Crystal Sewell, Sr.
Nevada Union: Jennie Carroll, Sr.
Rocklin: Joie Camalo, Jr.; Lydia Summers, Soph.

Second team
Granite Bay:
Cayley McDowell, Sr.
Nevada Union: Lindsey Dematteis, Jr.
Rocklin: Erin Dean, Sr.; Dana Greenwood, Rocklin, Sr.

All-Capital Valley Conference
MVP:
Leah Parish, Bella Vista.
First team
Oakmont:
Jennifer Gong, Shelby Kelch.
Bella Vista: Kelly Logue.
Casa Roble: Briana Baer.
Christian Brothers: Jasmine Bembry, Ishiana Burch, Lynette Sandoval.
Del Campo: Amora Harding.
Rio Linda: Marlesha Ayers, Amber Huffines, Sarah Loudon.

All-Sacramento Metro Athletic League
Coach of the Year:
Kim Contreras, Valley Christian Academy.
MVP: Carly Gish, Valley Christian.
First team
Valley Christian:
Heather Frank.
Buckingham Charter: Christina Centron.
Faith Christian: Hannah Baber.
Sacramento Country Day: MaryClaire Bosco.
Wilton Christian: Kendra Jeffcott.

Second team
Valley Christian:
Midori Bounds, Samantha Shoemake.
Buckingham Charter: Nia Taylor.
Elk Grove Lutheran: Emily Ames.
Wilton Christian: Katie McCormick.

Honorable mention
Valley Christian:
Emily Flood, PresLeigh Sinerius.
Buckingham Charter: Leah Threets, Alyssa Treadwell.
Faith Christian: Courtney Taylor, Morgan Trimble.
Lutheran: Bethany Pugh, Jenna Spolarich.
Sacramento Adventist: Sammy Chen.
Sacramento Country Day: Francesca Bell, Marina Serrano.
Wilton Christian: Kayla Brown, Cassie McCarthy.

Wrestling
All-Sierra Foothill League
First team
Outstanding wrestler:
William Anderson, 189 pounds, Granite Bay.
103 pounds: James Gomez, Woodcreek. 112: Will Sumner, Nevada Union. 119: Quinn Walker, Woodcreek. 125: Johnny Callas, Nevada Union. 130: Dylan Jankovich, Roseville. 135: Peter Santos, Woodcreek. 140: Austin Branum, Del Oro. 145: Johnny Cooley, Granite Bay. 152: Kevin Burrage, Del Oro. 160: Foster Fretland, Del Oro. 171: Jake Uhler, Del Oro. 189: William Anderson, Granite Bay. 215: Joey Ramos, Rocklin. 285: Gavin Andrews, Granite Bay.

Honorable mention
103:
Sawyer Mosel, Nevada Union. 112: Joshua Banegas, Woodcreek. 119: Tyler Szura, Nevada Union. 125: Andrew Broadland, Granite Bay. 130: Julian Purdy, Nevada Union. 135: Phillip Vogeley, Granite Bay. 140: Shane Keefe, Roseville. 145: Eddy Egan, Rocklin. 152: Adam Wagner, Granite Bay. 160: Josh Kyser, Woodcreek. 171: Austin Finerty, Roseville. 189: Ryan Fratto, Roseville. 215: Tanner Wood, Del Oro. 285: Nic Cooper, Rocklin.

All-Capital Valley Conference
First team
103 pounds:
Aaron Ashby, Christian Brothers; Brennan Collins, Bella Vista. 112: Victor Trujillo, Bella Vista; John Ruiz, Del Campo. 119: Grant Burkhalter, Bella Vista; Yianni Athens, Oakmont. 125: Austin Wuffert, Casa Roble; Justin Calderon, Bella Vista. 130: Shayne Tucker, Bella Vista; D.J. Wolf, Rio Linda. 135: Landon Burkhalter, Bella Vista; Kyle Gunther, Del Campo. 140: Jake Wiffler, Rio Linda; Sam Fowler, Bella Vista. 145: Jake Elliott, Oakmont; Blake Mathis, Casa Roble. 152: Dillon Mueller, Bella Vista; Alex Harakis, Del Campo. 160: David Call, Bella Vista; Jordan White, Casa Roble. 171: Zack McCormack, Casa Roble; Shivan Prasad, Rio Linda. 189: Jordan Lugar, Rio Linda; Anthony Trowbridge, Christian Brothers. 215: Zach Sidhu, Oakmont; Alex Wagstaff, Christian Brothers. 285: Matt Phipps, Del Campo; Tim Rocha, Bella Vista.